Top Five Records
+2
Dave Webb
Graymalkin
6 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top Five Records
So, if John Cusack was to demand to know, what would you say are your favourite five LPs (or CDs, if you'd rather... Downloads for the Youngsters...) so far this year. Obviously, this would be subject to change...
I'll go for... Hmm...
Although, thinking about some I've left out (Real Emotional Trash, (OH) Ohio, Third, Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea, Fleet Foxes, Replica Sun Machine, Pilgrim Road, Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!, Retribution Gospel Choir, et al) it's clearly been a very good year.
So, which grooves have you widened the most this year?
I'll go for... Hmm...
- Do You Like Rock Music?, British Sea Power
- The Stand Ins, Okkervil River
- Seventh Tree, Goldfrapp
- April, Sun Kil Moon
- The Hungry Saw, Tindersticks
Although, thinking about some I've left out (Real Emotional Trash, (OH) Ohio, Third, Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea, Fleet Foxes, Replica Sun Machine, Pilgrim Road, Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!, Retribution Gospel Choir, et al) it's clearly been a very good year.
So, which grooves have you widened the most this year?
Re: Top Five Records
THIS year???
You mean 'Modern' music!!!???
Cripes....
I like The Courteeners 'St Jude'
David Byrne/Brian Eno 'Everything That Happens Will Happen Today'
Nick Cave 'Dig Yourself Lazarus'
Morrissey 'Greatest Hits'
Ladytron 'Volicifero'
......maybe
You mean 'Modern' music!!!???
Cripes....
I like The Courteeners 'St Jude'
David Byrne/Brian Eno 'Everything That Happens Will Happen Today'
Nick Cave 'Dig Yourself Lazarus'
Morrissey 'Greatest Hits'
Ladytron 'Volicifero'
......maybe
Guest- Guest
Re: Top Five Records
Top 5 classic records, in no real order:
1: Ace of Spades - Motorhead.
- the album, which I believe I have in the promotional black leather sleeve.
2: Live Chronicles - Hawkwind.
- I've seen the tour, and the band, multiple times. Can't remember a single gig.
3: Gotta Let This Hen Out - Robyn Hitchcock and the Egyptians.
4: Demon Days - Gorrillaz
- cartoon band!
5: The White Room - The KLF
- which was going to be Fat of the Land, or possibly Take 5, or maybe even Low. But in the end, Drummond wins.
1: Ace of Spades - Motorhead.
- the album, which I believe I have in the promotional black leather sleeve.
2: Live Chronicles - Hawkwind.
- I've seen the tour, and the band, multiple times. Can't remember a single gig.
3: Gotta Let This Hen Out - Robyn Hitchcock and the Egyptians.
4: Demon Days - Gorrillaz
- cartoon band!
5: The White Room - The KLF
- which was going to be Fat of the Land, or possibly Take 5, or maybe even Low. But in the end, Drummond wins.
Re: Top Five Records
this year?
ladyhawke
nick cave
fleet foxes
aimee mann- &*^&*^ smilers
jenny lewis- acid tongue
ladyhawke
nick cave
fleet foxes
aimee mann- &*^&*^ smilers
jenny lewis- acid tongue
barnaby morbius- What about moi computer?
- Number of posts : 1609
Age : 50
Location : Location Location
Awards :
Registration date : 2008-11-03
Re: Top Five Records
Dave Webb wrote:Top 5 classic records, in no real order:
1: Ace of Spades - Motorhead.
- the album, which I believe I have in the promotional black leather sleeve.
It was actually the No Remorse compilation that came in the black leather sleeve. Don't think Ace Of Spades was ever released like that. [/Motorhead obsessive]
Ace Of Spades was actually the album that really got me into rock music. It's still one of my favourites, but not in my top 5, which are:
1) THE DAMNED - Machine Gun Etiquette
2) MOTORHEAD - Another Perfect Day
3) HANOI ROCKS - Back To Mystery City
4) CRAZYHEAD - Desert Orchid
5) THE WILDHEARTS - Earth Vs The Wildhearts
Re: Top Five Records
Can't do albums, as I really don't buy them anymore, so my top 5 downloads this year are, in no particular order,
That's Not My Name- The Ting Tings*
The World Should Revolve Around Me- Little Jackie
Bleeding All Over You- Martha Wainright
I Lust U- Neon Neon
Umbrella- The Manic Street Preachers
That's Not My Name- The Ting Tings*
The World Should Revolve Around Me- Little Jackie
Bleeding All Over You- Martha Wainright
I Lust U- Neon Neon
Umbrella- The Manic Street Preachers
*Even though it contradicts my earlier statement,
this is probably my favourite album of the year
this is probably my favourite album of the year
Lee Carey- Justified and ancient
- Number of posts : 508
Age : 55
Location : George Bernard Shaw's Revolving Shed
Awards :
Registration date : 2008-11-03
Re: Top Five Records
5) THE WILDHEARTS - Earth Vs The Wildhearts
I remember finding that CD in a discount bin at a used Cd store in the nineties for 1.99. It was stamped promo CD and as it had a cartoon of a Dalek on the back cover I bought it. I bought it for that small piece of artwork but I ended up loving the CD. I could never find any other albums by them over here and it was (And is sadly...) way too expensive to import them.
As for five albums in no particular order:
1. The Beatles- Sgt.Pepper
2. Metallica- Black album (Self titled 1991)
3. Alice in Chains- Facelift
4. Megadeth- Rust in peace
5. ELO- A New World's Record
TOMSPY77- Not-quite-wrinkly
- Number of posts : 82
Age : 46
Location : The Void
Registration date : 2009-01-11
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|